Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") for Mark Johnston Bookmaking Bet Pty Ltd (ACN 634 669 524) trading as Southern Cross Bet (ABN 61 634 669 524) ("Southern Cross Bet"). Southern Cross Bet is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Privacy Act").

General

By using Southern Cross Bet's websites, mobile sites and mobile applications including www.southerncrossbet.com.au, www.scb.com.au and m.southerncrossbet.com.au ("the website"), you agree to the Privacy Policy as set out below.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to and should be read in conjunction with Southern Cross Bet's Betting Terms & Conditions. Southern Cross Bet will review this Privacy Policy periodically and reserves the right to modify parts of this policy at any time and at its discretion. Changes will be in effect immediately when posted on the website and we recommend you review these pages periodically for any updates as your continued use of the website will constitute acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy will not apply to websites which are linked to this website and over which Southern Cross Bet has no control. In this Privacy Policy, a reference to "National Privacy Principles" means the National Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information.

Personal Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The types of Personal Information Southern Cross Bet may collect from you include:

  • Name
  • Home address
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Photographs or images
  • Personally submitted preferences
  • Bank account and credit card information
  • Financial information
  • Email address
  • Additional identity verification information.

Collection

You are welcome to browse our website without ever providing us with your Personal Information. However, if you wish to deposit funds, place a bet and/or withdraw funds, you will, for legitimate reasons, be required to provide us with certain Personal Information so that we are aware of whom we are communicating with. Southern Cross Bet will only collect such Personal Information as is required for the purpose of identifying you for your own security and maintaining your account in the reasonable operation of our business of a licensed online bookmaker. The Personal Information we collect can be viewed in the Edit Account Details area of our website. If you do decide to provide us with Personal Information, we will retain that Personal Information. By choosing to provide Personal Information on our Website, you consent to our collecting and retaining that Personal Information. We will collect Personal Information in a lawful and fair way, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Use and Disclosure

When we collect Personal Information on our website, we may use this information to:

  • provide you with the services you have requested, or meet the purpose for which the information was submitted;
  • upgrade, enhance and personalise your experience within the website, or tailor our information, services or products for you;
  • contact you for direct marketing or other promotional purposes;
  • create aggregate data about our clients, such as average age, gender, demographics and other statistics to allow for more - efficient operation of this website;
  • determine your liability to Australian GST.

By choosing to provide Personal Information on our website, you consent to our using your Personal Information as set out above.

Southern Cross Bet does not give, sell, rent, share, or trade any Personal Information regarding our Clients to third parties, except as set out below.

Personal Information that you submit to our website may be disclosed to a third party:

  • to enable Southern Cross Bet to perform its obligations to the Client under the Southern Cross Bet Terms & Conditions;
  • to enable Southern Cross Bet to ensure that the Client performs their obligations under the Southern Cross Bet Terms & Conditions;
  • to a credit reporting agency;
  • to maintain a credit information file in relation to the Client;
  • to carry out a credit assessment on the Client;
  • for planning, research, promotion and marketing of our products and services;
  • to Southern Cross Bet's contractors and external service providers associated with the operation of Southern Cross Bet's business and provision of its services, including, without limitation, associated data centres, web hosting providers, payment service providers, identification verification service providers, professional advisors and consultants;
  • to government and regulatory authorities and other organisations as required or authorised by law or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act;
  • to law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities;
  • to Australian racing/sports controlling bodies where such controlling bodies request information to protect and maintain the integrity of the racing/sports code or where we consider any betting activity to be suspicious or unusual; and
  • to a successor entity in the event of a business transition, such as a merger, corporate reorganisation or to a purchaser of part of or all of Southern Cross Bet's assets
  • if we have informed you of the particular third party to whom it will be disclosed, at the time of collection;
  • in order to participate in activities with business partners and sponsors, who will be identified to you when the relevant Personal Information is collected;
  • to the extent necessary to carry out the uses which are set out above;
  • if the disclosure is required by law, permitted by the National Privacy Principles, necessary to co-operate with a judicial process or a law enforcement agency, necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Southern Cross Bet, this site, or participating sites, or necessary to lessen or prevent unlawful activity or serious threats to individuals, public health or safety;
  • where you have consented to its disclosure ether expressly or by the circumstances and your conduct.

Should the information be transferred to a third party, Southern Cross Bet will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information disclosed is protected by the third party under contractual arrangements and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

All Southern Cross Bet employees are subject to confidentiality agreements in respect of client's details and trading habits.

Document Verification Service

For the purposes of verifying your identification using the Document Verification Service you confirm that you are authorised to provide the details that you provide to us during the account sign-up and identity verification process. This information is sought and used for the purpose of undertaking an information match request in relation to relevant Official Record Holder information and that a corresponding information match result will be provided via the use of third-party systems. You acknowledge and consent to the use and access of your information in this way.

Cookies

Personal Information may also be collected by cookies when you use the website. Cookies are pieces of data stored by your web browser on your hard drive which contain information relating to your use of the website. When you access the website, cookies may record details relating to your use of the website, including what pages you view from the website. Southern Cross Bet does not use cookies to track your Personal Information and uses them for internal management purposes only.

We may use third-parties to serve ads on our website. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.

Data Security

You acknowledge that no data transmission over the internet is completely secure. Accordingly, Southern Cross Bet does not warrant the security of any information you transmit to it and any such transmitted information to Southern Cross Bet is done so at your own risk. Notwithstanding these risks, Southern Cross Bet will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Non-Personal Information

We may decide to use and disclose non-personal information relating to your account usage. For example, we may decide to disclose aggregate average data for statistical purposes to current or potential stakeholders in Southern Cross Bet or for determining future marketing plans or upgrades to our website. Apart from mandatory information we need to provide our services to you, there may be data that does not personally identify you collected to monitor and improve our service. For example, when a web page is visited the URL of the page is recorded together with the time and date and the browser software being used. Each time you log into your account on our website, our web server will issue you with a cookie to authenticate you as the account holder. Once you are logged into your account on our website, specific or aggregate information may be collected and logged for security purposes. For example, our server recognises your domain name, IP address and the pages that you visit. These logs may be used for the resolution of problems and disputes.

Access and Correction

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date. The Personal Information collected can be changed by entering the Edit Account Details in the Account section after logging on. Details of your transaction history can be found in the All Bets and Pending Bets areas of the website.

Consent

You consent to the use or disclosure of your Personal Information in circumstances which are:

  1. set out in this Privacy Policy;
  2. clearly explained to you at the time when the information is collected from you;
  3. or permitted under the National Privacy Principles.

Contact details

If you have any queries, requests for access or correction or complaints relating to the handling of your personal information, please contact our Trading Manager at [email protected]

Further Information about privacy concerns or complaints in Australia can be found on the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Disclaimer

Southern Cross Bet and this Privacy Policy may be subject to applicable legislation, regulations and codes of practice. To the extent that this policy exceeds the minimum obligations of Southern Cross Bet under the Commonwealth and Territory legislation, this policy serves as a documentation of our voluntarily self-imposed standards. While we are determined to meet those standards as best we can, to the extent permitted by law, Southern Cross Bet is not liable if it does not adhere to any of these voluntary self-imposed standards, for any loss, liability, costs, expense or damage arising as a result of Southern Cross Bet failing to meet any of the voluntarily self-imposed standards in this policy.